Our FIRST awards

2017:

  • Miami Valley Regional – Gracious Professionalism Award Winner
  • Miami Valley Regional – Quarter-Finalists
  • Buckeye Regional – Industrial Design Award
  • WOW Championship – Third Place Winner

2016:

  • Queen City Regional – Quarter-finalists
  • Ohio FRC State Championship – Quarter-finalists

2015:

  • Queen City Regional – Quarter-finalists
  • Queen City Regional – Imagery Award Winner
  • Queen City Regional – Volunteer of the Year – Paul George

2013:

  • Queen City Regional – Quarter-finalists
  • Queen City Regional – Woodie Flowers Award – Paul George
  • Crossroads Regional – Quarter-finalists
  • Crossroads Regional – Team Spirit Award
  • Ohio FRC State Championship – Winners

2012:

  • Smoky Mountains Regional – Quarter-Finalist
  • Smoky Mountains Regional – Engineering Inspiration Award
  • Queen City Regional – Volunteer of the Year – Jimmy Nichols
  • Queen City Regional – Team Spirit Award
  • Queen City Regional – Finalist

2011:

  • Pittsburgh Regional – Semi-finalist
  • Buckeye Regional – Engineering Excellence Award
  • Buckeye Regional – Coopertition Award
  • Buckeye Regional – Semi-Finalist

2010:

  • Pittsburgh Regional – Quarter-finalists
  • Pittsburgh Regional – Judge’s Award
  • Buckeye Regional – Finalists
  • Buckeye Regional – Industrial Design Awards

2009:

  • Buckeye Regional – Champions
  • Buckeye Regional – GM Industrial Design Award

2008:

  • Midwest Regional – Engineering Inspiration Award Winner
  • Midwest Regional – Quarter-Finalists

2007:

  • Pittsburgh Regional – Finalist
  • Pittsburgh Regional – Motorola Quality Award
  • Buckeye Regional – Finalist
  • Buckeye Regional – Rockwell Automation Leadership in Controls Award
  • Championship – Newton Division Quarter-Finalists

2006:

  • Pittsburgh Regional – Champions
  • Pittsburgh Regional – Delphi’s Driving Tomorrow’s Technology Award
  • Boilermaker Regional – Semi-finalist
  • FIRST Website of Excellence Award
  • Galileo Division – Semi-finalist

2005:

  • Boilermaker Regional – Delphi Driving Tomorrow’s Technology Award

2004:

  • Buckeye Regional – Finalist
  • Buckeye Regional – Woodie Flowers Award – Bill Vinnage
  • Championship – Curie Division Champions
  • Championship – World Semi-finalist

2003:

  • Buckeye Regional – Leadership in Controls Award
  • Buckeye Regional – Team Website Award
  • Buckeye Regional – AutoDesk Animation Award
  • Championship – Galileo Quarter-Finalists

Program Awards

Lakota Robotics also offers three annual awards:

The Vinnage / Reiboldt Student Achievement Award

named after Bill Vinnage and Norm Reiboldt. These two mentors contributed over 30 years together towards the continuous improvement and growth of students through the FIRST Robotics program. This award is given to a Student Team member for continuous commitment to the FIRST robotics program and complete understanding of the program as a whole.

Recipients:

  • 2018 – Jillian Becker
  • 2017 – Jessica Townsend
  • 2016 – Sammy Tanner
  • 2015 – Sara James
  • 2014 – Jeromy Schmidt
  • 2013 – Austin LoPiccolo
  • 2012 – Braden Fullington
  • 2011 – Katy Doyle
  • 2010 – Matt Eroskey
  • 2009 – Shril Patel
  • 2008 – Emma “ED” Dorgan

The Campbell / Healey Founder’s Award

named after David Campbell and Pat Healey who were instrumental in the start of the Lakota Robotics team and continuous growth of the team and the FIRST Robotics program through coaching, personnel and financial commitments. This award is given to an adult who has contributed to the continuous prosperity and/or growth of Lakota Robotics and/or FIRST Robotics in the local area.

Recipients:

  • 2018 – Mission Communications
  • 2017 – Dan Deganis
  • 2016 – Ray Noxsel
  • 2015 – Robin & Cliff James
  • 2014 – Mike Fullington
  • 2013 – Jimmy Nichols & Family
  • 2012 – Paul George
  • 2011 – Rick Oliver
  • 2010 – Jennifer Noxsel
  • 2009 – Mary Jo Oliver
  • 2008 – Dave Campbell &Family

FLL Volunteer of the Year Award

An additional award offering is the FLL Thunderhawks Volunteer of the Year Award. This is an annual award given out at our FLL Thunderhawks Regional in which we honor the student who has given the most of his/her time volunteering for activities throughout the year.

Recipients:

  • 2017 – Wes Reed
  • 2016 – Jillian Becker
  • 2015 – Sammy Tanner
  • 2014 – Alec Conyers and Sara James
  • 2013 – Nick Starr
  • 2012 – Jeromy Schmid
  • 2011 – Austin LoPicollo
  • 2010 – Katy Doyle
  • 2009 – David Robertson
  • 2008 – Heather Rogers
  • 2007 – Phil Leuck
  • 2006 – Emma “ED” Dorgan